Library Director's FAQ
[…] Yes. A 2006 opinion by the Wisconsin Attorney General's office said: "...under Wis. Stat. 65.90, the library board's 'exclusive control' over appropriated funds means that once monies are appropriated for a library board, the library board may not give (or lapse) the funds back to the appropriating authority." The opinion further states that the authority of the library board to make budget transfers within the library budget and to carry forward unexpended funds is expressly granted under section 43.58(1), which provides that "[t]he library board shall have exclusive control of the expenditures of all moneys collected, donated or appropriated for the library fund..."

Should libraries have a separate EIN (Employer Identification Number) from their municipalities?

Most do not. The municipality usually sets up the bank account and any tax funds should be in that account.  The municipality needs to have access to pay library bills from that account.