Library Director's FAQ
[…] • a proclamation by the mayor (manager), declaring the change, has been published under ch. 985. Sec. 62.05(2), Stats.

As of January 2006, the city of Milwaukee is the only first-class city in Wisconsin. There are 16 cities of the second class, 30 cities of the third class and 143 cities of the fourth class.

There are cities, such as Madison, whose populations would permit their inclusion in a higher or lower classification but which have not taken the two discretionary steps necessary to alter their official classification. Indeed, sec. 990.001(15), Stats., expressly provides that "[i]f a statute refers to a class of city specified under s. 62.05(1), such reference does not include any city with a population which makes the city eligible to be in that class unless the city has taken the actions necessary to pass into the class under s. 62.05(2)." Section 990.001(15), Stats., was enacted in response to City of Madison v. Town of Fitchburg, 112 Wis.2d 224, 332 N.W.2d 782 (1982), in which the court treated Madison as a first-class city even though it had not taken the steps to change its classification.