Library Director's FAQ
[…] There are no hard and fast rules here.  Chapter 43 does not cover this topic but depending on your status with the IRS, there may be reporting rules if you do have dues.  ALA has some great guidelines: http://www.ala.org/united/friends/factsheets

 

Internet & Library Card Records – Parental Oversight & Privacy

Library Card Policies

Are libraries required to give out cards to other libraries’ delinquent customers?

No.  The WI DPI says that residents must follow all reasonable regulations and may adopt a circulation policy to exclude all that violate these regulations.

s. 43.15 (4) (c) (4) – Often referred to as the “same services” regulation requires that libraries who are members of one of the regional library systems “provide to any resident of the system area, the same library services, on the same terms, that are provided to the residents of the municipality or county that established the member library.”