Library Director's FAQ
[…] No.  The WI DPI says that residents must follow all reasonable regulations and may adopt a circulation policy to exclude all that violate these regulations.

s. 43.15 (4) (c) (4) – Often referred to as the “same services” regulation requires that libraries who are members of one of the regional library systems “provide to any resident of the system area, the same library services, on the same terms, that are provided to the residents of the municipality or county that established the member library.”

 However, “same services” does not trump the “reasonable regulations” language contained in s. 43.52 (2): “Every public library shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the municipality by which it is established and maintained, subject to such reasonable regulations as the library board prescribes to render its use most beneficial to the greatest number.  The library board may exclude from the use of the public library all persons who willfully violate such regulations.

Should libraries collect data like driver’s license for record keeping?

No. ILS policies for libraries that are members of LINKcat prohibit the collection of driver license information as part of the patron record.

Who owns the data in the shared ILS?